2020 Winter Games Schedule

DAY 1 – Wednesday, February 26, 2020

1:00 p.m.          Opening Ceremonies Protocol

  • Opening Prayer
  • Opening Remarks – Governing Council and Pinaymootang Leadership
  • Presentation to Pinaymootang Leadership
  • Review of Schedule of Games

2:00 p.m.          Games begin – please refer to game schedule

6:00 p.m.          Supper

7:00 p.m.          Outside Looking In Dance Program – Pinaymootang School

  • Dance Presentation
  • Engage Youth in Dance Session with Outside Looking In Dance Staff and Students

9:00 p.m.          End of Day 1

DAY 2 – Thursday, February 27, 2020

7:00 a.m.          Breakfast – PFN Conference Center

9:00 a.m.          Games Continue – please refer to games schedule

12:00 p.m.        Lunch – PFN Conference Center

1:00 p.m.          Games Continue – please refer to games schedule

6:00 p.m.          Supper

7:00 p.m.          Evening Entertainment – PFN Conference Center

  • Movie Night – Hosted by Pentecostal Church Women

10:00 p.m.        End of Day 2

DAY 3 – Friday, February 28, 2020

7:00 a.m.          Breakfast – PFN Conference Center

9:00 a.m.          Games Continue – please refer to games schedule

12:00 p.m.        Lunch – PFN Conference Center

1:00 p.m.          Games Continue – please refer to games schedule

5:00 p.m.          Supper – PFN Conference Center

7:00 p.m.          Comedy and Karaoke Evening – PFN Conference Center

  • DerRic Starlight – Youth Comedian
  • Karaoke Night – Carwash Karaoke

11:00 p.m.        End of Day 3

DAY 4 – Saturday, February 28, 2020

7:00 a.m.          Breakfast – PFN Conference Center

9:00 a.m.          Complete remaining game schedule

3:00 p.m.          Closing Ceremonies – PFN Conference Center

  • Medal Distribution
  • Announcement of next Nation host
  • Closing prayer

5:00 p.m.          End of the 2020 Winter Games

For more information please contact your Local Nation Helper in your Nation;

Local Nation Helpers:
Pinaymootang First Nation – Trevor Anderson – 204-806-3643
Ebb and Flow First Nation – Marlene Davis – 204-448-2084
Skownan First Nation – Kendra Kakewash 204-721-3611
Little Saskatchewan F.N Rhonda Parenteau 204-659-4584
Tootinawaziibeeng – Jessica Ironstand-Nelson 204-546-3334
Gambler First Nation – Lisa Ledoux 204-573-0873
Keeseekoowenin F.N – Stephanie Swain-Lathlin 431-541-4026
Dauphin River F.N – Yolanda Thompson 204-302-0708
Lake Manitoba F.N – Colleen Edwards 204-768-3492
Lake St. Martin First Nation – Clarence Morse 204-218-9481
Ochichakosipi First Nation – Tommy Hunter 204-732-2548-30-

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *